Board of Directors

Tracey Horton

Tracey Horton


AO, BEcon (Hons) UWA, MBA Stan, Prof Emer, FAICD, FGIA

Non-Executive Chairman

Appointed as a Director since 13 June 2012 and as Chairman since 16 November 2016

Ms Horton has extensive international business and education experience including as Winthrop Professor and Dean of the University of Western Australia's Business School. Prior to that she held executive and senior management roles in North America with Bain & Company and across Australia with Poynton and Partners and the Reserve Bank of Australia.

Ms Horton has significant governance experience including past directorships with Skilled Group and Automotive Holdings Group. Ms Horton is a Commissioner for Tourism Western Australia, Chairman of Presbyterian Ladies College and Past President of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry (WA). Ms Horton is also a member of the Australian Takeovers Panel, the national board of the Australian Institute of Company Directors and the Bain & Company Advisory Board.

In 2017, Ms Horton was made an Officer of the Order of Australia for distinguished service to business and business education through a range of leadership and academic roles, and to the arts in Western Australia.

During the past three years Ms Horton has served as a director of the following other listed companies:

- Skilled Group (from 10 February 2011 to 19 October 2015)

- Automotive Holdings Group Limited (from 3 May 2012 to 20 November 2015)

Ms Horton is also a member of the Board's People and Remuneration Committee.

Rod Jones

Rod Jones


BComm, DEd (Hon) ECU, FAICD

Group CEO and Managing Director

23 years with Navitas

Mr Jones has 46 years' experience in educational administration and has held a number of senior administrative positions within the Government and the private education sectors. His background covers both secondary and higher education in Australia.

Mr Jones has been involved in international education since 1987 and is recognised as one of the leaders in the successful establishment of the sector in Australia. He is one of the co-founders of Navitas and has been instrumental in the expansion and development of the Navitas model into the various markets in which it now operates.

In April 2007, Mr Jones received an honorary Doctor of Education from Edith Cowan University in recognition of his outstanding contribution to the development of the international education sector both in Australia and overseas, and in 2008 was awarded the Australian Ernst & Young Entrepreneur of the Year. In 2010, Mr Jones was recognised by his colleagues with an International Education Excellence Award from the International Education Association of Australia for his leadership in the field of international education.

Mr Jones is a member of the Business Council of Australia and a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors. He is also a significant supporter of a number of charitable causes in Australia.

Harvey Collins

Harvey Collins


BBus, FCPA, SFFin, FAICD

Non-Executive Director

Appointed 9 November 2004

Mr Collins has extensive executive and board experience in a range of industries.

From 1986 to 1996 he held senior management roles in Western Australian regional bank, Challenge Bank Limited, including five years as Chief Financial Officer. From 1997 to 2002, he was an executive director of listed investment company, Chieftain Securities Limited. From May 2009 to September 2012, he was the non-executive Chairman of Bank of Western Australia Limited (Bankwest). From February 2004 to 30 June 2013, he was a non-executive director (Deputy Chairman) of Verve Energy (Electricity Generation Corporation).

Mr Collins has held board appointments in industries as diverse as financial services, health insurance, telecommunications, equipment hire, mining services, electricity and the not-for-profit sector. He is a director of Save the Children Australia, Chairman of Insitor Impact Asia Fund Pte Ltd and is a past member of the WA State Council of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.

During the past three years, Mr Collins has not served as a director of any other listed companies.

Mr Collins is also a member of the Board's Audit and Risk Committee.

James King

James King


BComm, FAICD

Non-Executive Director

Appointed 9 November 2004

Mr King brings to the Board of Navitas over 30 years of management and board experience with major multinational corporations in Australia and internationally.

Mr King was with Foster's Group Limited and was Managing Director Carlton & United Breweries and Managing Director Foster's Asia. Prior to joining Foster's in 1997, Mr King was President of Kraft Foods (Asia Pacific) and resided in Hong Kong for six years from 1991.

Mr King is currently a non-executive director, and the chairman of the Audit & Risk Committee, of Lovisa Holdings Limited. He was previously on the board of The Trust Company Limited, JB Hi-Fi Limited (where he was also Chairman of its Audit and Risk Committee), Pacific Brands Limited, the Council of Xavier College Melbourne and was also Chairman of the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation (Vic).

Mr King is a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.

During the past three years, Mr King has served as a director of the following other listed companies:

- Lovisa Holdings Limited (from 17 May 2016 to present)

- JB Hi-Fi Limited (from 10 May 2004 to 29 October 2015)

- Pacific Brands Limited (from 4 September 2009 to 14 July 2016)

Mr King is also a member of the Board's Audit and Risk Committee and People and Remuneration Committee.

Tony Cipa

Tony Cipa


BBus, Grad Dip Accounting

Non-Executive Director

Appointed 1 May 2014

Mr Cipa has extensive international business and finance experience including his roles as CFO and Executive Finance Director for CSL Limited, the ASX listed international biopharmaceutical company.

During his time leading the finance function of CSL the company grew from a previously government owned business to a global market leader with over 20 international locations including the USA, UK, Canada and Germany. Mr Cipa was CFO from 1994 to 2000 then served as Executive Finance Director on CSL's Board of Directors from 2000 to 2010.

Mr Cipa is currently the Chairman of the Audit and Risk Committee and a Non-Executive Director of Healthscope Limited. He was previously the Chairman of the Audit and Risk Committee and a Non-Executive Director of Skilled Group.

During the past three years Mr Cipa has served as a director of the following other listed companies:

- Healthscope Limited (from 28 June 2014 to present)

- Skilled Group (from 4 April 2011 to 19 October 2015)

Mr Cipa is also the Chairman of the Board's Audit and Risk Committee.

Diana Eilert

Diana Eilert


BSc Maths & Chemistry, MComm Finance & Marketing

Non-Executive Director

Appointed 28 July 2014

Ms Eilert is a professional Non-Executive Director with extensive board and executive experience gained in a 30 year career across a variety of sectors.

Ms Eilert is currently a non-executive director of Super Retail Group (ASX: SUL) and Essential Energy (previously Networks NSW) and was previously a Non-Executive Director of digital business realestate.com.au (ASX: REA), Veda Group Limited (ASX: VED), AMP Life and digital start-ups such as "onthehouse.com.au" and OurDeal.

As an executive Ms Eilert has held operational roles as Group Executive for Suncorp's entire insurance business and later, Group Executive People, Technology, Marketing and Joint Ventures for Suncorp. She had 10 years' experience with Citibank running retail bank credit and risk, the mortgage business, the retail funds management business, and the Direct Bank, reporting to the Country Head.

In her final executive role, Ms Eilert was Head of Strategy and Corporate Development for News Ltd, where her focus was on digital transformation and emerging business models.

During the past three years Ms Eilert has served as a director of the following other listed companies:

- Super Retail Group (from 21 October 2015 to present)

- Veda Group Limited (from 18 October 2013 to 26 February 2016)

Ms Eilert is also the Chairman of the Board's People and Remuneration Committee.

Lisa Paul

Lisa Paul


AO, PSM, BA (Hons), FAICD, FACEL, FAIM, FIPAA, FANZSOG

Non-Executive Director

Appointed 2 February 2016

Ms Paul has been a Chief Executive in the Australian federal government for 11 years, most recently as the Secretary of the Australian Government Department of Education and Training.

In 2011, Ms Paul was made an Officer of the Order of Australia for distinguished service to public sector leadership. In 2003, she was awarded a Public Service Medal for leading the Australian Government's domestic response to the Bali bombings.

Ms Paul is a fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors, a fellow of the Australian Council for Educational Leaders, National Fellow of the Institute of Public Administration Australia, a fellow of the Australian Institute of Management, an Australian National University Public Policy Fellow, a member of Chief Executive Women and a Fellow of the Australian and New Zealand School of Government.

Ms Paul currently serves on the boards of Programmed Group and APM Australia. She is also on the boards of Social Ventures Australia, Australian Schools Plus, Australian Research Alliance for Children and Youth, High Resolves and the Australia American Educational Leadership Foundation Ltd. She is also a member of the Advisory Board to the Melbourne Accelerator Program and was appointed to the Government's Naval Shipbuilding Advisory Board in January 2017.

Ms Paul is Enterprise Professor, Public Policy at the University of Melbourne and is a Councillor of Bond University.

During the past three years Ms Paul has served as a director of the following other listed company:

- Programmed Maintenance Services Limited (from 3 February 2016 to present)

Ms Paul is also a member of the Board's People and Remuneration Committee.

David Robb

David Robb


BSc, GradDip (Personnel Administration), FAIM, FAICD

Non-Executive Director

Appointed 9 May 2017

Mr Robb has an extensive corporate background, most recently serving as Managing Director and CEO of Iluka Resources for 10 years. As CEO, he transformed the company's financial, commercial and human capabilities and drove major achievements in shareholder returns and investment market reputation, in workforce diversity and employee engagement and in corporate sustainability practices.

Prior to that, Mr Robb held a number of senior executive positions at Wesfarmers, including Executive Director, and senior roles at BP in Asia, the US, UK and Australia.

Mr Robb is also currently a Director of the Melbourne Football Club and Chair of the Dean's Council of the Faculty of Engineering and Mathematical Sciences at the University of Western Australia. He was previously Chairman of Consolidated Rutile Limited and Deputy Chair of Methodist Ladies College, Perth.

During the past three years Mr Robb has served as a director of the following other listed company:

- Iluka Resources Limited (from 18 October 2006 to 2 September 2016)

Tracey Horton

Tracey Horton

Tracey Horton

AO, BEcon (Hons) UWA, MBA Stan, Prof Emer, FAICD, FGIA

Non-Executive Chairman

Appointed as a Director since 13 June 2012 and as Chairman since 16 November 2016

Ms Horton has extensive international business and education experience including as Winthrop Professor and Dean of the University of Western Australia's Business School. Prior to that she held executive and senior management roles in North America with Bain & Company and across Australia with Poynton and Partners and the Reserve Bank of Australia.

Ms Horton has significant governance experience including past directorships with Skilled Group and Automotive Holdings Group. Ms Horton is a Commissioner for Tourism Western Australia, Chairman of Presbyterian Ladies College and Past President of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry (WA). Ms Horton is also a member of the Australian Takeovers Panel, the national board of the Australian Institute of Company Directors and the Bain & Company Advisory Board.

In 2017, Ms Horton was made an Officer of the Order of Australia for distinguished service to business and business education through a range of leadership and academic roles, and to the arts in Western Australia.

During the past three years Ms Horton has served as a director of the following other listed companies:

- Skilled Group (from 10 February 2011 to 19 October 2015)

- Automotive Holdings Group Limited (from 3 May 2012 to 20 November 2015)

Ms Horton is also a member of the Board's People and Remuneration Committee.

Rod Jones

Rod Jones

Rod Jones

BComm, DEd (Hon) ECU, FAICD

Group CEO and Managing Director

23 years with Navitas

Mr Jones has 46 years' experience in educational administration and has held a number of senior administrative positions within the Government and the private education sectors. His background covers both secondary and higher education in Australia.

Mr Jones has been involved in international education since 1987 and is recognised as one of the leaders in the successful establishment of the sector in Australia. He is one of the co-founders of Navitas and has been instrumental in the expansion and development of the Navitas model into the various markets in which it now operates.

In April 2007, Mr Jones received an honorary Doctor of Education from Edith Cowan University in recognition of his outstanding contribution to the development of the international education sector both in Australia and overseas, and in 2008 was awarded the Australian Ernst & Young Entrepreneur of the Year. In 2010, Mr Jones was recognised by his colleagues with an International Education Excellence Award from the International Education Association of Australia for his leadership in the field of international education.

Mr Jones is a member of the Business Council of Australia and a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors. He is also a significant supporter of a number of charitable causes in Australia.

Harvey Collins

Harvey Collins

Harvey Collins

BBus, FCPA, SFFin, FAICD

Non-Executive Director

Appointed 9 November 2004

Mr Collins has extensive executive and board experience in a range of industries.

From 1986 to 1996 he held senior management roles in Western Australian regional bank, Challenge Bank Limited, including five years as Chief Financial Officer. From 1997 to 2002, he was an executive director of listed investment company, Chieftain Securities Limited. From May 2009 to September 2012, he was the non-executive Chairman of Bank of Western Australia Limited (Bankwest). From February 2004 to 30 June 2013, he was a non-executive director (Deputy Chairman) of Verve Energy (Electricity Generation Corporation).

Mr Collins has held board appointments in industries as diverse as financial services, health insurance, telecommunications, equipment hire, mining services, electricity and the not-for-profit sector. He is a director of Save the Children Australia, Chairman of Insitor Impact Asia Fund Pte Ltd and is a past member of the WA State Council of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.

During the past three years, Mr Collins has not served as a director of any other listed companies.

Mr Collins is also a member of the Board's Audit and Risk Committee.

James King

James King

James King

BComm, FAICD

Non-Executive Director

Appointed 9 November 2004

Mr King brings to the Board of Navitas over 30 years of management and board experience with major multinational corporations in Australia and internationally.

Mr King was with Foster's Group Limited and was Managing Director Carlton & United Breweries and Managing Director Foster's Asia. Prior to joining Foster's in 1997, Mr King was President of Kraft Foods (Asia Pacific) and resided in Hong Kong for six years from 1991.

Mr King is currently a non-executive director, and the chairman of the Audit & Risk Committee, of Lovisa Holdings Limited. He was previously on the board of The Trust Company Limited, JB Hi-Fi Limited (where he was also Chairman of its Audit and Risk Committee), Pacific Brands Limited, the Council of Xavier College Melbourne and was also Chairman of the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation (Vic).

Mr King is a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.

During the past three years, Mr King has served as a director of the following other listed companies:

- Lovisa Holdings Limited (from 17 May 2016 to present)

- JB Hi-Fi Limited (from 10 May 2004 to 29 October 2015)

- Pacific Brands Limited (from 4 September 2009 to 14 July 2016)

Mr King is also a member of the Board's Audit and Risk Committee and People and Remuneration Committee.

Tony Cipa

Tony Cipa

Tony Cipa

BBus, Grad Dip Accounting

Non-Executive Director

Appointed 1 May 2014

Mr Cipa has extensive international business and finance experience including his roles as CFO and Executive Finance Director for CSL Limited, the ASX listed international biopharmaceutical company.

During his time leading the finance function of CSL the company grew from a previously government owned business to a global market leader with over 20 international locations including the USA, UK, Canada and Germany. Mr Cipa was CFO from 1994 to 2000 then served as Executive Finance Director on CSL's Board of Directors from 2000 to 2010.

Mr Cipa is currently the Chairman of the Audit and Risk Committee and a Non-Executive Director of Healthscope Limited. He was previously the Chairman of the Audit and Risk Committee and a Non-Executive Director of Skilled Group.

During the past three years Mr Cipa has served as a director of the following other listed companies:

- Healthscope Limited (from 28 June 2014 to present)

- Skilled Group (from 4 April 2011 to 19 October 2015)

Mr Cipa is also the Chairman of the Board's Audit and Risk Committee.

Diana Eilert

Diana Eilert

Diana Eilert

BSc Maths & Chemistry, MComm Finance & Marketing

Non-Executive Director

Appointed 28 July 2014

Ms Eilert is a professional Non-Executive Director with extensive board and executive experience gained in a 30 year career across a variety of sectors.

Ms Eilert is currently a non-executive director of Super Retail Group (ASX: SUL) and Essential Energy (previously Networks NSW) and was previously a Non-Executive Director of digital business realestate.com.au (ASX: REA), Veda Group Limited (ASX: VED), AMP Life and digital start-ups such as "onthehouse.com.au" and OurDeal.

As an executive Ms Eilert has held operational roles as Group Executive for Suncorp's entire insurance business and later, Group Executive People, Technology, Marketing and Joint Ventures for Suncorp. She had 10 years' experience with Citibank running retail bank credit and risk, the mortgage business, the retail funds management business, and the Direct Bank, reporting to the Country Head.

In her final executive role, Ms Eilert was Head of Strategy and Corporate Development for News Ltd, where her focus was on digital transformation and emerging business models.

During the past three years Ms Eilert has served as a director of the following other listed companies:

- Super Retail Group (from 21 October 2015 to present)

- Veda Group Limited (from 18 October 2013 to 26 February 2016)

Ms Eilert is also the Chairman of the Board's People and Remuneration Committee.

Lisa Paul

Lisa Paul

Lisa Paul

AO, PSM, BA (Hons), FAICD, FACEL, FAIM, FIPAA, FANZSOG

Non-Executive Director

Appointed 2 February 2016

Ms Paul has been a Chief Executive in the Australian federal government for 11 years, most recently as the Secretary of the Australian Government Department of Education and Training.

In 2011, Ms Paul was made an Officer of the Order of Australia for distinguished service to public sector leadership. In 2003, she was awarded a Public Service Medal for leading the Australian Government's domestic response to the Bali bombings.

Ms Paul is a fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors, a fellow of the Australian Council for Educational Leaders, National Fellow of the Institute of Public Administration Australia, a fellow of the Australian Institute of Management, an Australian National University Public Policy Fellow, a member of Chief Executive Women and a Fellow of the Australian and New Zealand School of Government.

Ms Paul currently serves on the boards of Programmed Group and APM Australia. She is also on the boards of Social Ventures Australia, Australian Schools Plus, Australian Research Alliance for Children and Youth, High Resolves and the Australia American Educational Leadership Foundation Ltd. She is also a member of the Advisory Board to the Melbourne Accelerator Program and was appointed to the Government's Naval Shipbuilding Advisory Board in January 2017.

Ms Paul is Enterprise Professor, Public Policy at the University of Melbourne and is a Councillor of Bond University.

During the past three years Ms Paul has served as a director of the following other listed company:

- Programmed Maintenance Services Limited (from 3 February 2016 to present)

Ms Paul is also a member of the Board's People and Remuneration Committee.

David Robb

David Robb

David Robb

BSc, GradDip (Personnel Administration), FAIM, FAICD

Non-Executive Director

Appointed 9 May 2017

Mr Robb has an extensive corporate background, most recently serving as Managing Director and CEO of Iluka Resources for 10 years. As CEO, he transformed the company's financial, commercial and human capabilities and drove major achievements in shareholder returns and investment market reputation, in workforce diversity and employee engagement and in corporate sustainability practices.

Prior to that, Mr Robb held a number of senior executive positions at Wesfarmers, including Executive Director, and senior roles at BP in Asia, the US, UK and Australia.

Mr Robb is also currently a Director of the Melbourne Football Club and Chair of the Dean's Council of the Faculty of Engineering and Mathematical Sciences at the University of Western Australia. He was previously Chairman of Consolidated Rutile Limited and Deputy Chair of Methodist Ladies College, Perth.

During the past three years Mr Robb has served as a director of the following other listed company:

- Iluka Resources Limited (from 18 October 2006 to 2 September 2016)

Your browser is out-of-date.

Please update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×